Strict Rules for Home Remodel Contracts in California
[…] These detailed rules are found here. [1] These rules do not apply to subcontracts between the direct contractor and its subcontractors and suppliers.

Importantly, the contract price must be a fixed sum, stated in dollars and cents. (California Business and Professions Code section 7159(d)(5). [2] ). So too, an HIC must also have a schedule of progress payments, and each progress payment “shall be stated in dollars and cents and specifically reference the amount of work or services to be performed and any materials or equipment to be supplied.” (§7159(d)(9)(B).)

Change orders to HICs also must be on a fixed-price basis. (§7159.6.)

Consequences for Violations